ComplianceOnline
[…] The National Archives has been working with the SEC to prevent future unauthorized destruction of MUI files. The statement from the National Archives also said that while it was “satisfied that the destruction has stopped”, it remained concerned about the slow pace at which the SEC was creating records schedules for review and approval by the Archivist of the United States. This process will ultimately determine how long MUI records should be retained.

Prosecution for destroying federal records

The Justice Department can prosecute the SEC for destroying federal records, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2071, which makes it a crime to knowingly and willfully destroy “any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited” in any public office.

But as it was a stated official policy of the SEC to destroy MUI records (and published on the agency’s online internal policy portal), prosecutors are unlikely to charge those agency employees who may have taken part in the destruction of records.
 

Additional resources